2020 Cheshire Wildlife Trust Calendar

Purchase our new 2020 calendar for yourself or a loved one.
£4.25 a calendar including postage. (£3.50 each if collected from Bickley Hall Farm.)

£4.25 a calendar including postage. (£3.50 each if collected from Bickley)

Buy your copy

Thank you to everyone who entered our competition and congratulations to the winners. We've loved seeing all your fantastic wildlife and landscape photos!

calendar 2020

The overall winner – which features on the cover and for the month of July - long-tailed tits at Woolston Eyes Nature Reserve, Warrington by Andy Weir.

Winners month-by-month

January
Winner – Swans on Birkenhead Park Lake by Malcolm Blair
Runner up – Waxwing in Warrington by Christine Johnson

February
Winner – Song thrush in South Manchester by John Davis
Runner up – Goldfinches at Clutton, Chester by Simon Roberts

March
Winner – Brown hares on the Wirral by Jonathan Ashton
Runner up – River Dane, Three Shire Heads by Jonathan Ankers

April
Winner – Orange-tip at Kelsall by Barry Mills
Runner up – Cygnets on River Weaver near Winsford by Maggie Bullock

May
Winner – Woodland at Ness Gardens by Frances Lee
Runner up – Banded demoiselle on sorrel at Reddish Vale, Stockport by Tony North

June
Winner – Grebe at Moore Nature Reserve, Warrington by Maggie Bullock
Runner up – Frogs in Chester by Julia Hipkiss

July
Winner – Long-tailed tits at Woolston Eyes Nature Reserve, Warrington by Andy Weir (overall winner)
Runner up – Swallows at Worleston, Nantwich by Rob Gough

August
Winner – Banded demoiselles on plantain at Reddish Vale, Stockport by Tony North
Runner up – Red admiral at Kelsall by Barry Mills

September
Winner – Kestrel at Parkgate, Wirral by Maggie Bullock
Runner up – Brown hawker at Heswall by Jonathan Ashton

October
Winner – Fallow deer at Dunham Massey by Jonathan Ashton
Runner up – Meadow grasshopper at Dunham Massey by Justin Garner

November
Winner – Siskin at Doddington by Andy Bell
Runner up – Dee Estuary by Frances Lee

December
Winner – Fox at Clutton, Chester by Simon Roberts
Runner up – Sunset near Sandbach by Jonathan Ankers

The 12 winning photographs

The 12 runner-up photographs

Buy a calendar